List of active policies

Name Type User consent
Privacy Notice Site policy All users
Terms and Conditions Site policy All users
Legal and Privacy Statements Privacy policy All users

Summary

ScoRDS collect essential personal details from users on the Resilience Learning Hub to facilitate and enable continuous improvement of the site.

Full policy

In delivery of the Resilience Learning Hub (“the Hub”), ScoRDS (“Us” or “We”) will act as data controller and will comply with the requirements of current data protection legislation We collect personal details from users (“you”) to enable us to provide a service in this online environment. For the purposes of service delivery Moodle are a data processor acting on behalf of the Scottish Ministers.

Use of data

As a registered user of the Hub you agree to us holding your personal data, which includes your:

In order to maintain the high level of service we aim to provide, we will hold your personal data for a maximum of five years from your last login to the Hub. We store this personal data to:

  • enable you to register on our courses
  • keep your personal learning records up to date
  • continuously improve the Hub tailored to our audience

If you have any issues with your data collection, or you have queries about your data, please contact ScoRDS@gov.scot.

Data Retention Policy

 Our legal basis for the processing of personal data is Article 6(1) (b) of the UK GDPR: contract with you as a registered user.

Your rights

You have a right of access to personal data we hold about you, by making a Subject Access Request (SAR).

In addition, if you believe that the data we hold is inaccurate or incomplete you can ask us to update our records. If you are unhappy with the way in which we process your personal data you can request that we stop or restrict the processing we complete using your personal data or ask us to delete the personal data we hold about you.

Complaints / questions on your personal data

If you are unhappy with the way we handle your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer – DataProtectionOfficer@gov.scot.

Following this, if you are still unhappy with our handling of your personal data, you also have the right to make a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.



Summary

Terms and Conditions for the Resilience Learning Hub

Full policy

Use of the Hub

 The Hub is a Learning Management System (LMS) which offers educational resources to registered users.[CR1] [RE2] [CR3]  The main LMS for the Hub is hosted by e-Learn Design using Moodle as the platform. The terms of use (“the Terms”) are set out below for resiliencelearninghub.scot and applies to all owners, administrators, and users (“you”).

By accessing the Hub you are deemed to have accepted the Terms (and where appropriate any additional terms) in full and without any modification. These Terms, and your acceptance, form a legally binding contract between ScoRDS and the registered user. We reserve the right to make changes to the Hub, including amending or varying these Terms or any additional Terms, at any time. 

     i.        Creating Accounts

All Users of the Hub are able to create an account independently using the login page of the Hub. Once set up, Users will be able to create their profile online - completing pre-set questions and agreeing to the Terms and Conditions of the site. Users will have to sign in for every new instance of visiting the Hub. We reserve the right to review and edit all Users, which includes blocking accounts without warning, if we feel that you fail to comply with the Terms or if we reasonably suspect misuse of an account. ScoRDS will conduct regular user audits to ensure integrity of the Hub is maintained. Should you no longer wish to have an account with the Hub please email ScoRDS@gov.scot  and we will remove your details.

     ii.        What Users Can Do

  • Access eLearning modules
  • View blog articles

     iii.        What Users Can’t Do

  • Share account information or passwords with third parties
  • Recreate the Hub’s learning content on additional platforms
  • Use provocative, aggressive, or inflammatory language when engaging with ScoRDS
  • Share other users’ information with third parties


Summary

Legal statements relating to the Hub.

Full policy

Cookies

The Hub uses session cookies to enhance your interaction with our site. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. A cookie will typically contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come, the "lifetime" of the cookie, and a value, usually a randomly generated unique number. Cookies can help a website to arrange content to match your preferred interests more quickly. Most major websites use cookies. Cookies cannot be used by themselves to identify you.

Session cookies last only for the duration of your visit and are deleted when you close your browser. These facilitate various tasks such as allowing a website to identify that a user of a particular device is navigating from page to page, supporting website security or basic functionality. They contain no personal information that can be used to identify you. If you are concerned about the potential use of information gathered from your computer by cookies, you can set your browser to prompt you before it accepts a cookie. Most Internet browsers have settings that let you identify and/or reject cookies.

Accessibility

ScoRDS is committed to making online content accessible for all users. If you have any questions or encounter an issue, please email us at ScoRDS@gov.scot.

Warranties and disclaimers

i. Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

 ii. We reserve the right to withdraw access (all or partly) to the Hub at any time without giving notice.

iii. We are not liable for any delays, interruptions, mistakes or failures in providing the services which are not within our reasonable control, including natural disasters, failure or interruption of electrical power, industrial action, industrial disputes, breakdown or other malfunctions of your or our telephone or other technical equipment, including information-technology software. 

Copyright

The material featured on the Hub is covered by Crown copyright unless otherwise stated.

General

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with Scots law. Disputes arising in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the Scottish courts.

Contact Details

The Hub is operated by Scottish Resilience Development Service (ScoRDS). ScoRDS operate as part of the Scottish Government’s Resilience Division and are contactable at ScoRDS@gov.scot.